Program NEW 2022 - Q BERLIN

We are looking forward to Q BERLIN 2022. More program info coming soon.

15. September 2022 – ICC Berlin

Keynotes & Agenda Setting

10:00

Sumi Somaskanda, Moderator

Burkhard Kieker & Lutz Henke, Directors Q BERLIN

Opening

10:15

Franziska Giffey, Governing Mayor of Berlin

Mayoral Keynote

10:25

Anne Hidalgo, Mayor of Paris

Mayoral Keynote

10:35

Franziska Giffey & Anne Hidalgo

Conversation, moderated by Sumi Somaskanda

10:45

Cathryn Clüver Ashbrook, Senior Advisor Program „Europe’s Future“, Bertelsmann Foundation

Keynote – „Urban Power in Times of Crisis“

11:00

Francesca Bria, Innovation economist, President CDP Venture Capital – Italian National Innovation Fund

Keynote

11:15

Tawakkol Karman, Nobel Peace Prize Laureate and Founder of The Tawakkol Karman International Foundation

Keynote

11:30

Coffee Break

Topic I Transformation & Resilience – On Crises as Change Agents

12:00

Mihhail Kõlvart, Mayor of Tallinn

Mayoral Keynote (remote)

12:15

Frank Sieren, Journalist and China specialist

Talk – „Global Seismic shift: the End of Western Supremacy“

12:30

Christian Stöcker, Journalist and Professor for Digital Communication

Talk – „When Exponential Change meets Linear Thinking“

12:45

Düzen Tekkal, Founder & CEO of HÁWAR.help e.V.

Talk – „Civil Society as Change Makers in Crises“

13:00

Christian Mölling, Research Director German Council on Foreign Relations

Talk – „European Order – from peace to conflict – and how to deal with it?“

13:15

Maren Urner, Neuroscientist and Professor of Media Psychology

Talk (remote) – „It’s all in our head: Realizing that true sustainability is the only chance we have“

13:30

Lunch Break

Topic II Global Cohesion & Solidarity – On Food, Shelter & Economies

15:05

Parag Khanna, Founder and Managing Partner of FutureMap

Talk

15:20

Alexander Rodnyansky, Junior Professor of Economics at the University of Cambridge and Presidential Adviser in Ukraine

Conversation with Sumi Somaskanda

15:35

Magid Magid, Author and Director of Union of Justice, Former Member of European Parliament and Lord Mayor of Sheffield

Talk

15:50

Riivo Anton, Founding Partner at Specialist VC

Ivar Siimar, Partner in Trind Ventures and former president of Estonian Business Angel Network

Talk & Conversation – „Meanwhile in Tallinn – Private help for Ukrainian army“

16:00

Ukrainian artists

Pre-recorded video

16:05

TopCheri & EES, Birgit Möhring

Video, Performance & Conversation

16:15

Coffee Break

Topic III Democracies in Danger – On Free Speech, Propaganda & Fake News

16:45

Marietta Slomka, Journalist

Talk

17:00

Sviatlana Tsikhanouskaya, Leader of democratic Belarus

Talk & Conversation (remote) – „The stolen elections and democratic struggle for the future of Belarus“

17:15

Szabolcs Panyi, investigative journalist

Talk – „Surveillance and other threats to press freedom (in Hungary)“

17:30

Surprise guest

Talk – „Democratic Values – The Question is How to Protect Them?“

17:45

Sevgil Musaieva, Chief Editor of Ukrainska Pravda

Talk – „Truth that helps to break the walls“

18:00

Sviatoslav Vakarchuk, Ukrainian musician & social activist

Talk (remote) – „Converstaion on the situation in Ukraine“

18:30

Wrap- up & Closing

19:00

Get Together

18:30 Evening & Night Program

10:00 – 01:00

Arts of the Working Class

MEETING POINT

The Meeting Point is a gathering corner, a kiosk for Independent Publishing houses and a display for the artworks by Teresa Hoffmann and Lena Kocutar „Common over Vacant, Metadata“.

19:30

Niklas Maak und Francesca Bria

Book launch: Servermanifest

19:30 – 01:00

Lineup: NM DJ, AUNO, Laura Robles, Panacea

In the frame of the Meeting Point, an Open Mic for impromptu readings and conversations will unfold into a night program with music performances and DJ sets.

* Program subject to change

16. September 2022 – ICC Berlin

10:00 – 17:00

Arts of the Working Class

The Meeting Point is a gathering corner, a kiosk for Independent Publishing houses and a display for the artworks by Teresa Hoffmann and Lena Kocutar „Common over Vacant, Metadata“.

10:00 Topic I From Mindset to Policy – on Urban Adaption & Systemic Transformation

10:00

Maren Urner, Neuroscientist and Professor of Media Psychology

Kristina Lunz, Co-Founder Centre for Feminist Forein Policy

Frank Sieren, Journalist and China specialist

11:30

Break

12:45 Topic II From Motorist to Mobilist – an essential evolution

Eva Kreienkamp, Chairwoman of the Management Board at the BVG

Ross Douglas, Founder & CEO of Autonomy Paris & the Urban Mobility Weekly

13:15 Topic III From Material to Culture and Data – on Values & Ressources

Niklas Maak, Journalist

Francesca Bria, Innovation economist, President CDP Venture Capital – Italian National Innovation Fund

Stephan Schwarz, Senator for Economics, Energy and Public Enterprises

Carson Chan, Director of the Emilio Ambasz Institute for the Joint Study of the Built and Natural Environment, MoMA New York

Christoph Rauhut, Architect & Landeskonservator Berlin

Berlin visions on the future of ICC:

ICCC:

Silke Neumann (Bureau N)

Julian Schubert (Something Fantastic)

Graft

15:00

Break

15:45 Topic III From Propaganda to Civil Rights

Peter Pomerantsev, journalist and author

Franak Viacorka, Senior Advisor to Sviatlana Tsikhanouskaya, nonresident fellow at the Atlantic Council’s Eurasia Center and journalist

Nataliya Gumenyuk, Ukrainian journalist

Ana-Maria Trăsnea, Permanent Secretary for International Relations, Senate Chancellery Berlin

17:30

WRAP-UP & CLOSING

* Program subject to change

Franziska Giffey • Anne Hidalgo • Tawakkol Karman • ICC BERLIN AND ONLINE • 15 - 16 September 2022 • Francesca Bria • Cathryn Clüver-Ashbrook • Niklas Maak • Parag Khanna • Christian Stöcker • ICC BERLIN AND ONLINE • 15 - 16 September 2022 • Parag Khanna • Düzen Tekkal • Sviatlana Tsikhanouskaya • ICC BERLIN AND ONLINE • 15 - 16 September 2022 • Marietta Slomka • Maren Urner • Sevgil Musaieva • Peter Pomerantsev • ICC BERLIN AND ONLINE • 15 - 16 September 2022 • Nataliya Gumenyuk • Franak Viacorka • Kristina Lunz • Sumi Somaskanda • ICC BERLIN AND ONLINE • 15 - 16 September 2022 • Frank Sieren • Magid Magid • Christian Stöcker • Claudia Major • ICC BERLIN AND ONLINE • 15 - 16 September 2022 • Mihhail Kõlvart • Alexander Rodnyansky • Riivo Anton • ICC BERLIN AND ONLINE • 15 - 16 September 2022 • Franziska Giffey • Anne Hidalgo • Tawakkol Karman • ICC BERLIN AND ONLINE • 15 - 16 September 2022 • Francesca Bria • Cathryn Clüver-Ashbrook • Niklas Maak • Parag Khanna • Christian Stöcker • ICC BERLIN AND ONLINE • 15 - 16 September 2022 • Parag Khanna • Düzen Tekkal • Sviatlana Tsikhanouskaya • ICC BERLIN AND ONLINE • 15 - 16 September 2022 • Marietta Slomka • Maren Urner • Sevgil Musaieva • Peter Pomerantsev • ICC BERLIN AND ONLINE • 15 - 16 September 2022 • Nataliya Gumenyuk • Franak Viacorka • Kristina Lunz • Sumi Somaskanda • ICC BERLIN AND ONLINE • 15 - 16 September 2022 • Frank Sieren • Magid Magid • Christian Stöcker • Claudia Major • ICC BERLIN AND ONLINE • 15 - 16 September 2022 • Mihhail Kõlvart • Alexander Rodnyansky • Riivo Anton • ICC BERLIN AND ONLINE • 15 - 16 September 2022 •